CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 E80319

Saralee Antrim-Saizan
Carmichael International Service
533 Glendale Blvd
Los Angeles CA 90026-5097

RE: The tariff classification of fishing gear from China or Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan:

In your letter of April 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hawe Yue, 222 N. Vincent Ave, Covina CA.

The merchandise consists of three items identified as a Rod Wrap, item ARF-STP, a Trolling Strap, item ARW-3M, and a Utility Box, item SHM-360-18. The Rod Wrap, a 7½ inch strip of hook tape, is designed and principally used to secure two or more fishing rods together protecting them during travel. The Trolling Strap, one inch wide webbing measuring 10 feet in length with a loop on one end and a clasp on the other end, is used to prevent the fishing rod from being pulled overboard during trolling. The plastic Utility Box, measuring 11 x 7 x 2 inches and divided into 18 compartments, holds a variety of hooks, lures, swivels and other tackle.

The applicable subheading for the Rod Wrap and the Trolling Strap will be 9507.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Fishing rods, fish hooks and other line fishing tackle...: Fishing rods and parts and accessories thereof, parts and accessories.” The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic Utility Box will be 3924.90.5500, HTSUS, which provides for “...other household articles...of plastics: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at (212) 637-7015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division